Please enable JavaScript.
[…] Please enable JavaScript.
Coggle requires JavaScript to display documents.
ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION PROCEDURE - Coggle Diagram
ADMINISTRATIVE ADJUDICATION PROCEDURE
An agency makes an "order".
An "adjudication" arises.
Agency gives notice regarding adjudication
Interested parties can intervene
Opportunity for settlement
A relevant "employee" (Administrative Law Judge) presides at the hearing
That person makes initial decision/recommendation
Potential appeal to agency
Potential appeal to federal court
1 more item...
§ 557(b): "On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule. When the agency makes the decision without having presided at the reception of the evidence, the presiding employee or an employee qualified to preside at hearings pursuant to section 556 of this title shall first recommend a decision"
See § 556(c), § 554(d) and especially § 557(b): the "employee's" recommended decision becomes the decision of the agency unless appealed.