Please enable JavaScript.
[…] (9)dispose of procedural requests or similar matters;
(10)make or recommend decisions in accordance with section 557 of this title; and
(11)take other action authorized by agency rule consistent with this subchapter.
§ 555(c) also speaks to the opportunity for interested parties to settle and their rights to a hearing governed by § 556 and § 557 if they cannot.
See § 555(b) as well as 554(c), which gives interested parties opportunity for 'the submission and consideration of facts, arguments ... when time, the nature of the proceeding, and the public interest permit."
5 U.S.C. § 554 -- this governs adjudications that are "required by statute to be determined on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing," i.e. "formal" adjudications. § 554(b) is the notice requirement. Notice must include the following:
(1)the time, place, and nature of the hearing;
(2) the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; and
(3)the matters of fact and law asserted.