Please enable JavaScript.
[…] A relevant "employee" (Administrative Law Judge) presides at the hearing
That person makes initial decision/recommendation
Potential appeal to agency
Potential appeal to federal court
1 more item...
§ 557(b): "On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule. When the agency makes the decision without having presided at the reception of the evidence, the presiding employee or an employee qualified to preside at hearings pursuant to section 556 of this title shall first recommend a decision"
See § 556(c), § 554(d) and especially § 557(b): the "employee's" recommended decision becomes the decision of the agency unless appealed.
§ 554(d) speaks of "the employee who presides at the reception of evidence pursuant to section 556." § 556 (b) gives the authority to take evidence either to the agency, to "one or more members of the body which comprises the agency," or to administrative law judges.