Most kinds of monkeys give birth to one baby at a time.
The females of some species carry their young inside their bodies for about 4 1/2 months to about 8 months.
Most baby monkeys depend completely
on their mother for food and security.
Monkeys often carry their young
on their backs or around their necks.
Monkeys are considered adults at the age of 5.
Other things about monkeys
There are currently 264 known monkey species.
Groups of monkeys are known‘ as a ‘tribe’,‘troop’, or mission’.
Monkeys are very vocal animals and that is their name way of communicating with each other.
In the world of monkeys, pulling the lip or grinning is a sign of aggression. Other signs of aggression can include head bobbing, yawning and jerking the shoulders and head forward.
Most monkeys run across branches, although there are some species that do swing in trees arm-to-arm.
What monkeys eat
Most kinds of monkeys eat almost
anything they can find.
Their food includes birds and
birds' eggs, flowers, frogs, fruit,
grass, insects, leaves, lizards, nuts, and roots.
Baboons may catch and eat
such animals as newborn antelope, rabbits, and birds like guinea fowl.
there are some monkeys that actually eat dirt.
The worst enemies of monkeys that
live in trees are large eagles.
Monkeys that live on the ground have
many other enemies, including cheetahs,
hyenas, jackals, leopards, and lions.
Most species of monkeys have a
lot of predators, or natural enemies,
to worry about. Most of the big jungle
cats—leopards, jaguars and
cougars—will catch and eat
monkeys whenever they get a chance.
Big snakes such as pythons and boa constrictors kill and eat monkeys, and so do crocodiles and caimans.
Even chimps—which are an ape and not a monkey—sometimes catch, kill and eat small monkeys.
where monkeys live
all monkeys live in groups.
most species of monkeys live in tropical regions of Central and South America, Africa, and Asia.
Many monkeys are arboreal (spending most of their lives in trees); others (like baboons and macaques) live mostly on the ground
Monkeys move around their home range a great deal. They travel daily to look for food. They won’t stay in a nest for very long so they don’t create anything elaborate.