Jaguar (Other fun facts (The Jaguars scientific name is Panthera onca.,…
Other fun facts
The Jaguars scientific name is Panthera onca.
They are mammels
They can live from 12-15
Adult jaguars weigh between 45 to 113 kilograms.
The Jaguar is the largest south American big cat and the third biggest in the world.
The jaguar is the third-largest living feline species, after the tiger and lion.
Their fur is usually tan or orange with black spots, called "rosettes" because they are shaped like roses.
The name jaguar comes from the Native American word yaguar, which means "he who kills with one leap."
At one time jaguars roamed all the way to the US-Mexico border, but jaguars are now only occasionally sighted in Texas and Arizona. Most jaguars are found in the Amazon river basin.
From the tip of his nose to the tip of his tail, a jaguar can be 240cm long.
Jaguars are known to eat deer, peccary, crocodiles, snakes, monkeys, deer, sloths, tapirs, turtles, eggs, frogs, fish and anything else they can catch.
Jaguars can run quickly, but they hide and wait for their food to stroll by instead of chasing it like cheetahs and lions do. Their large jaw muscles allow them to kill their prey by piercing the skull with their sharp teeth.
As people move into jaguar habitat, these cats have started feeding on livestock. Ranchers often respond by trapping and poisoning the jaguars. Logging, mining, and farming also leave less food and habitat for jaguars, causing them to become endangered.
The Jaguar usually live by themselves although some of them do lie to live in pairs or groups.
The mighty jaguar once roamed from Argentina in South America all the way up to the Grand Canyon in Arizona. Today, jaguars have been almost completely eliminated from the United States and are endangered throughout their range, which stretches down to Patagonia in South America. The jaguar makes its home in a wide-variety of habitats including deciduous forests, rainforests, swamps, pampas grasslands and mountain scrub areas
In August and September, jaguars mate. After mating, the female will carry her young for around 100 days and will give birth to one to four young.
Baby jaguars are called cubs. They are born with their eyelids sealed shut. After about two weeks, the cubs are able to see for the first time. After six months, the cubs' mother will teach them how to hunt, and after their second birthday, the cub will leave their mother to live on their own
•The jaguar is the largest wild cat in the Americas. Its coat provides excellent camouflage but it is also prized by the fur trade, and this is one reason why the jaguar is now very rare indeed.
•Little is known of the family life of the jaguar in the wild and biologists now trying to study it in its natural habitat are handicapped because it has become so rare.
•The jaguar is often misidentified for a leopard (and vice-a-versa). However, the jaguar has a larger, more powerful looking jaw than the leopard (the leopard’s head is smaller and narrower than the heavier jaguar). Their body outlines are very similar, but the jaguar is more heavily built with a stocky appearance and sturdier legs. Even the jaguar’s distinctive spotted coat is almost the same as the leopards. However, the jaguar’s spots are more defined, darker and larger.
•The jaguar lives in a variety of habitats, from dense jungle and scrubland to reed thickets and shoreline forests. It even inhabits open country, but needs a reliable supply of water as well as sufficient cover in the form of long grass or rocky outcrops to hunt successfully.
•The jaguar and the leopard are the only big cats which do not roar